San Diego County  »  2261 Rutherford Rd

2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Sale date 12/22/2021
Sale price $6,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,947

Lot & Building Information for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Building sqft 21,088
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 1.55
Units 1
Year built 1984

Other Property Data for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 21,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $294.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,579,489.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

2261 Rutherford Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/14/2025
Last updated 03/13/2026
Lot size 1.55 Acre

Located in the prestigious Carlsbad Research Center, 2261 Rutherford Rd is a unique, freestanding industrial facility built and designed for specialized manufacturing, research & development purposes. For over a decade, it has accommodated American Lithium Energy U.S.-based manufacturing operations producing battery cells for the world’s most demanding missions – including space, military, and electric flight.STREET ADDRESS: 2261 Rutherford Rd, Carlsbad, CA 92008 BUILDING SIZE: 21,743 SF # OF STORIES: One (1) - Single Story % OFFICE: 50% WAREHOUSE/R&D: 50% CONSTRUCTION TYPE: Reinforced Concrete LOT SIZE: 67,562 SF PARKING RATIO: 3.3/1,000 SF (72 Stalls) LOADING: Two (2) Grade Level Doors CLEAR HEIGHT: 18’ Minimum POWER: 2,000 Amps, 277/480V FIRE SUPPRESSION: Yes, Sprinklers ZONING: CM DRIVEWAYS: Two (2) Access Points AVAILABILITY DATE: Immediate LEASE RATE: $1.45/SF NNN NNN: $0.40 SALE PRICE: $6,415,000 ($295/SF) Improvements include: • Select demolition of existing improvements to optimize layout • Warehouse area opened up to create a larger, more efficient manufacturing and distribution space. • Warehouse lighting being raised to improve clear height. • New interior paint throughout the entire premises. • Select exterior paint improvements. • Overall refresh to deliver a clean, move-in ready environment.STREET ADDRESS: 2261 Rutherford Rd, Carlsbad, CA 92008 BUILDING SIZE: 21,743 SF # OF STORIES: One (1) - Single Story % OFFICE: 50% WAREHOUSE/R&D: 50% CONSTRUCTION TYPE: Reinforced Concrete LOT SIZE: 67,562 SF PARKING RATIO: 3.3/1,000 SF (72 Stalls) LOADING: Two (2) Grade Level Doors CLEAR HEIGHT: 18’ Minimum POWER: 2,000 Amps, 277/480V FIRE SUPPRESSION: Yes, Sprinklers ZONING: CM DRIVEWAYS: Two (2) Access Points AVAILABILITY DATE: Immediate LEASE RATE: $1.45/SF NNN NNN: $0.40 SALE PRICE: $6,415,000 ($295/SF) Improvements include: • Select demolition of existing improvements to optimize layout • Warehouse area opened up to create a larger, more efficient manufacturing and distribution space. • Warehouse lighting being raised to improve clear height. • New interior paint throughout the entire premises. • Select exterior paint improvements. • Overall refresh to deliver a clean, move-in ready environment.

View Listing

Brokers

Marko Dragovic
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2261 Rutherford Rd. Warehouse/Distribution $17.40/Sqft/Year 21,743 Marko Dragovic

Spaces for Sale in 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

2261 Rutherford Road
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 07/14/2025
Last updated 03/13/2026
Lot size 1.55 Acre

View Listing

Brokers

Marko Dragovic
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2261 Rutherford Road
2261 Rutherford Road
2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 21743 Sqft
Price $17.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2021 $6,200,000
08/26/2011 $2,032,500
12/14/2007 $3,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/22/2021
08/26/2011 Deed
12/30/2010 Trustees Deed
12/14/2007 Deed
09/02/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,947
Market value $6,579,489

Assessment History for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,579,489 1.0783 $70,947 +3.55%
2024-2025 $6,450,480 1.0622 $68,517 +0.49%
2023-2024 $6,324,000 1.0782 $68,185 +1.58%
2022-2023 $6,200,000 1.0827 $67,127 +159.67%
2021-2022 $2,358,511 1.09606 $25,851 -0.35%

Permits for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2261 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)