San Diego County  »  5931 Darwin CT

5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

Sale date 11/16/2021
Sale price $6,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,088

Lot & Building Information for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

Building sqft 31,200
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 2.16
Units 1
Year built 1998

Other Property Data for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 31,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,499,899.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2021 $6,125,000
05/07/1997 $235,500
12/11/1996 $470,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/16/2021
03/30/2018
02/07/2013 Deed
05/07/1997 Deed
12/11/1996 Deed
05/13/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,088
Market value $6,499,899

Assessment History for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,499,899 1.0783 $70,088 +3.55%
2024-2025 $6,372,450 1.0622 $67,688 +0.49%
2023-2024 $6,247,500 1.0782 $67,361 +1.58%
2022-2023 $6,125,000 1.0827 $66,315 +10.69%
2021-2022 $5,466,128 1.09606 $59,912 -0.35%

Permits for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5931 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map