5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information
5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad |
| Zip code | 92008 |
| County | San Diego |
| Neighborhood | Industrial Corridor - City Centre |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
| Sale date | 12/02/2025 |
| Sale price | $14,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $139,180 |
Lot & Building Information for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
| Building sqft | 50,027 |
| Building class | Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) |
| Acreage | 3.45 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1991 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
- • Improvements for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 50,027 square feet and a current price per square foot of $283.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008?5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,907,385.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/14/2020 |
| Last updated | 05/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 3.45 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Building | Office | Listing price not available | 54,351 | Christopher Baumgart Greg Lewis Steven Field Tim Olson |
Spaces for Sale in 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/14/2025 |
| Last updated | 03/31/2026 |
| Lot size | 3.45 Acre |
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
Access detailed property tax data for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $139,180 |
| Market value | $12,907,385 |
Assessment History for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $12,907,385 | 1.0783 | $139,180 | +3.55% |
| 2024-2025 | $12,654,300 | 1.0622 | $134,414 | +13.33% |
| 2023-2024 | $11,000,000 | 1.0782 | $118,602 | +14.11% |
| 2022-2023 | $9,600,000 | 1.0827 | $103,939 | -1.22% |
| 2021-2022 | $9,600,000 | 1.09606 | $105,222 | -0.35% |
Permits for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad
The complete history of permits filed for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Carlsbad residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,955 |
| Median age | 41.7 |
| Average household income | $150,866 |
| Family households | 57.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,835 |
| Owner occupied units | 48.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.35 |
| Median year structure built | 1980 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,316,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,095,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5935 Darwin Court, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |