San Diego County  »  489 LA Costa Ave

489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Sale date 10/31/2018
Sale price $1,380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,130

Lot & Building Information for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Building sqft 2,803
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.397
Units 2
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 (R3)

Other Property Data for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024?

489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,803 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,600,043, the tax amount paid for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $17,205.

When was 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 10/31/2018 for $1,380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2018 $1,380,000
07/31/2017 $1,200,000
07/18/2005 $799,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/31/2018
07/31/2017
07/18/2005 Affidavit
07/18/2005 Deed
03/08/2005 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,205
Current property tax $17,130
Market value $1,600,043

Assessment History for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,600,043 1.0753 $17,205 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,568,671 1.0579 $16,595 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,537,913 1.0546 $16,219 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,507,759 1.0544 $15,898 +1.27%
2021-2022 $1,478,196 1.06206 $15,699 +0.23%

Permits for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Capri Elementary School 7 Public K-6 631 0.93
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 1.46
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 1.46
Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 1.79
Pacific Rim Elementary School 9 Public K-5 673 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 0.85
Aviara Oaks Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,021 1.96
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 2.82
Futures Academy - Carlsbad NR Private 7-12 46 2.88
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 2.92

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 2.82
Futures Academy - Carlsbad NR Private 7-12 46 2.88
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 3.07
Carlsbad Adult NR Public 0 3.32

Neighbors for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 489 La Costa Avenue #1-2, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
396 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 1,311
1904 Leucadia Scenic CT, Encinitas 2,998 12/17/1997
1910 Leucadia Scenic CT, Encinitas 2,220 06/13/1988
414 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 2,541 03/09/2015 $1,221,500
1922 Leucadia Scenic CT, Encinitas 2,196 05/03/2002 $565,000
1928 Leucadia Scenic CT, Encinitas 4,891 05/09/2022 $1,985,000
398 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 3,121 03/28/2000 $675,000
420 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 2,154
424 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 2,799 03/19/1998
1934 Leucadia Scenic CT, Encinitas 2,188
485 LA Costa Ave, Encinitas 2,064 04/30/2021 $2,160,000
402 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 1,643 06/06/2002 $540,000
533 LA Costa Ave, Encinitas 3,630 10/02/2013 $1,055,000
430 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 4,045
481 LA Costa Ave, Encinitas 2,214 03/11/2020 $1,375,000
406 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 1,405 05/26/2011 $775,000
404 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 2,441
561 LA Costa Ave, Encinitas 3,078
1916 Leucadia Scenic CT, Encinitas 1,860 11/20/2001
422 Andrew Ave, Encinitas 2,460 03/30/2004 $530,000