San Diego County  »  435 E Carmel St

435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA 92078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos
Zip code 92078
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,029

Lot & Building Information for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

Building sqft 11,316
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 0.415
Units 1
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

How many sq. ft. does 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 has a total of 11,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA 92078?

435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,840,602.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

No photo available
435 E Carmel Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/15/2025
Last updated 03/06/2026
Lot size 0.42 Acre

Adjacent to Cal State San Marcos & North City District High Visibility Corner - Freestanding Building with Hwy 78 Frontage - Close proximity to Hwy 78, I-5 & I-15, central to all of North County - Close to Restaurants and Retail amenities. - One of a kind 78 Freeway Visibility 175,000 CPDPROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS Address 435 Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA Building Size 11,316 SF Lot Size 0.42 Acres Loading One (1) 18’x15’ Grade Level One (1) 12’x12’ Grade Level Clear height 23’ Clear height in warehouse 11’ Clear height in low bay warehouse Zoning I - Zoning Link Skylights Skylights throughout warehouse. Sale Price Call for Pricing Lease Rate Building: $1.50 PSF Gross ***CONTACT AGENTS FOR MORE INFORMATION***PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS Address 435 Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA Building Size 11,316 SF Lot Size 0.42 Acres Loading One (1) 18’x15’ Grade Level One (1) 12’x12’ Grade Level Clear height 23’ Clear height in warehouse 11’ Clear height in low bay warehouse Zoning I - Zoning Link Skylights Skylights throughout warehouse. Sale Price Call for Pricing Lease Rate Building: $1.50 PSF Gross ***CONTACT AGENTS FOR MORE INFORMATION***

View Listing

Brokers

Peter Merz
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
435 E CARMEL STREET Industrial $14.40/Sqft/Year 11,316 Peter Merz

Spaces for Sale in 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

No photo available
435 E Carmel Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 12/15/2025
Last updated 03/06/2026
Lot size 0.42 Acre

View Listing

Brokers

Peter Merz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
435 E Carmel Street
435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 11316 Sqft
Price $14.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $1,650,000
05/12/1989 $455,000
04/28/1989 $521,821
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/20/2018
05/12/1989 Deed
04/28/1989 Trustees Deed
01/18/1989 Trustees Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, CA 92078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,029
Market value $1,840,602

Assessment History for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,840,602 1.1425 $21,029 +5.57%
2024-2025 $1,804,513 1.1039 $19,920 +1.87%
2023-2024 $1,769,131 1.1053 $19,554 +1.37%
2022-2023 $1,734,443 1.1122 $19,290 +1.68%
2021-2022 $1,700,435 1.11565 $18,971 -0.07%

Permits for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,605
Median age 38.8
Average household income $154,495
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 18,522
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 2000
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,012,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $693,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435 East Carmel Street, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)