San Diego County  »  480 Enterprise St

480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, CA 92078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos
Zip code 92078
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

Sale date 02/01/2008
Sale price $1,493,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,576

Lot & Building Information for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

Building sqft 11,552
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 0.351
Units 1
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

• • Improvements for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

How many sq. ft. does 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 has a total of 11,552 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, CA 92078?

480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, CA 92078 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,063,546.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2008 $1,493,000
02/09/1996 $350,000
05/30/1991 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/01/2008 Deed
02/09/1996 Quitclaim Deed
04/14/1995 Deed
05/30/1991 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, CA 92078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,576
Market value $2,063,546

Assessment History for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,063,546 1.1425 $23,576 +5.57%
2024-2025 $2,023,085 1.1039 $22,333 +1.87%
2023-2024 $1,983,418 1.1053 $21,923 +1.37%
2022-2023 $1,944,528 1.1122 $21,627 +1.68%
2021-2022 $1,906,401 1.11565 $21,269 -0.07%

Permits for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos

The complete history of permits filed for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/14/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos with a free account.
Sign up

San Marcos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$974,500
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Marcos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Marcos and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Marcos and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,605
Median age 38.8
Average household income $154,495
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 18,522
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 2000
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,012,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $693,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Enterprise Street, San Marcos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).