San Diego County  »  506 W Washington Ave

506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Sale date 12/23/2021
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,321

Lot & Building Information for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Building sqft 13,352
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.63
Units 1
Year built 1996

Other Property Data for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

• • Improvements for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 13,352 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the year built & the current market value of 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025?

506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,448,925.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2021 $3,250,000
06/12/2006 $2,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/23/2021
06/12/2006 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,321
Market value $3,448,925

Assessment History for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,448,925 1.1401 $39,321 +2.06%
2024-2025 $3,381,300 1.1394 $38,527 +2.31%
2023-2024 $3,315,000 1.136 $37,658 +1.07%
2022-2023 $3,250,000 1.1465 $37,261 -16.14%
2021-2022 $3,862,196 1.15049 $44,434 -0.44%

Permits for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,989
Median age 36.4
Average household income $118,259
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 16,413
Owner occupied units 43.4%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $843,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 506 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)