San Diego County  »  528 W Washington Ave

528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido
Alternate address(es) 532 W Washington Ave
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Sale date 04/13/2022
Sale price $10,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $122,955

Lot & Building Information for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Building sqft 33,100
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 1
Units 80
Year built 1988

Other Property Data for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

• • Improvements for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 33,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025?

528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,784,554.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 80 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2022 $10,300,000
08/01/2001 $3,262,500
12/23/1993 $1,125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/13/2022
12/26/2007 Deed
11/08/2006 Deed
08/01/2001 Deed
12/23/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $122,955
Market value $10,784,554

Assessment History for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,784,554 1.1401 $122,955 +2.06%
2024-2025 $10,573,093 1.1394 $120,470 +2.31%
2023-2024 $10,365,778 1.136 $117,755 +139.54%
2022-2023 $4,287,653 1.1465 $49,158 +1.65%
2021-2022 $4,203,582 1.15049 $48,362 -0.44%

Permits for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,989
Median age 36.4
Average household income $118,259
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 16,413
Owner occupied units 43.4%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $843,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 528 West Washington Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)