San Diego County  »  759 Highland St

759 Highland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

759 Highland Street, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 759 Highland Street, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

Current property tax $1,119

Lot & Building Information for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

Building sqft 1,617
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1971
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 759 Highland Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 759 Highland Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 759 Highland Street, Escondido, CA 92027?

759 Highland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,617 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 759 Highland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,156, the tax amount paid for 759 Highland Street, Escondido, CA 92027 is $1,198.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 759 Highland Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 759 Highland Street, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,199
Current property tax $1,119
Market value $105,156

Assessment History for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 759 Highland Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $105,156 1.1401 $1,199 +2.06%
2024-2025 $103,095 1.1394 $1,175 +2.30%
2023-2024 $101,074 1.136 $1,148 +1.07%
2022-2023 $99,093 1.1465 $1,136 +1.64%
2021-2022 $97,151 1.15049 $1,118 -0.47%

Permits for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 759 Highland Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 759 Highland Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 759 Highland Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 661 0.24
Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.43
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.59
Light & Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 259 0.94
Light & Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 259 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.43
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.59
Light & Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 259 0.94
Hidden Valley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 808 0.98
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.10

Nearest high schools

Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.43
Orange Glen High School 5 Public 9-12 1,974 0.52
Escondido Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 927 0.73
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.10
San Pasqual High School 6 Public 9-12 1,936 1.25

Neighbors for 759 Highland Street, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 759 Highland Street, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
729 Highland St, Escondido 1,666 12/02/2019 $495,000
719 Highland St, Escondido 1,883 08/13/2012 $365,000
220 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,150 05/11/2018 $10,000
770 Kimball St, Escondido 1,350 07/28/2006 $455,000
730 Kimball St, Escondido 2,238 04/28/2014 $417,000
740 Kimball St, Escondido 1,350 04/30/2012 $250,000
720 Kimball St, Escondido 1,510 02/19/2010 $290,000
230 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,370 08/13/2008 $203,000
769 Highland St, Escondido 1,610 04/06/2022 $850,000
750 Kimball St, Escondido 1,617 03/08/2012 $224,500
780 Kimball St, Escondido 1,510 06/12/2000 $195,000
739 Highland St, Escondido 1,350 09/28/2004 $440,000
210 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,150 05/09/2006
710 Kimball St, Escondido 2,453 05/24/2021 $695,000
749 Highland St, Escondido 1,510 05/04/2021 $625,000
633 Highland St, Escondido 1,510 07/11/2007 $399,000
623 Highland St, Escondido 1,510 11/21/2025 $840,000
640 Kimball St, Escondido 1,510 10/14/1994 $149,000
709 Highland St, Escondido 1,350 06/30/2014 $390,000
760 Kimball St, Escondido 1,510 04/30/2015 $340,000