San Diego County  »  220 S Midway Dr

220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

Sale date 05/11/2018
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,994

Lot & Building Information for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

Building sqft 1,150
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1971
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban I : up to 5.5 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

• • Improvements for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027?

220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,059, the tax amount paid for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027 is $4,994.

When was 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 05/11/2018 for $10,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2018 $10,000
01/28/2000 $157,000
12/20/1990 $132,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/11/2018
11/09/2007 Deed
04/12/2007 Deed
03/30/2006 Deed
03/23/2001 Deed
10/13/2000 Deed
01/28/2000 Deed
12/20/1990 Deed
12/20/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,994
Market value $438,059

Assessment History for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $438,059 1.1401 $4,994 +2.06%
2024-2025 $429,470 1.1394 $4,893 +2.31%
2023-2024 $421,050 1.136 $4,783 +1.06%
2022-2023 $412,795 1.1465 $4,733 +1.65%
2021-2022 $404,702 1.15049 $4,656 -0.45%

Permits for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 661 0.20
Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.29
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.29
Glen View Elementary School 5 Public K-5 608 0.91
Orange Glen Elementary School 4 Public K-5 496 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.29
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 0.29
Hidden Valley Middle School 5 Public 6-8 808 0.85
Light & Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 259 1.05
Quantum Academy 7 Public 4-8 306 1.07

Nearest high schools

Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.29
Escondido Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 927 0.41
Orange Glen High School 5 Public 9-12 1,974 0.59
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 1.12
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.51

Neighbors for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 220 South Midway Drive, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,260
340 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,107 09/11/2018 $420,000
729 Highland St, Escondido 1,666 12/02/2019 $495,000
719 Highland St, Escondido 1,883 08/13/2012 $365,000
230 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,370 08/13/2008 $203,000
262 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,260 04/12/2022 $660,000
769 Highland St, Escondido 1,610 04/06/2022 $850,000
250 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,025 06/05/2009 $130,000
310 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,107 01/14/2008 $290,000
210 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,150 05/09/2006
739 Highland St, Escondido 1,350 09/28/2004 $440,000
320 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,260 01/08/2007 $420,000
330 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,025 04/28/2017 $422,000
623 Highland St, Escondido 1,510 11/21/2025 $840,000
633 Highland St, Escondido 1,510 07/11/2007 $399,000
749 Highland St, Escondido 1,510 05/04/2021 $625,000
240 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,260 07/18/2014 $360,000
350 S Midway Dr, Escondido 1,260 08/01/2003 $320,000
709 Highland St, Escondido 1,350 06/30/2014 $390,000
759 Highland St, Escondido 1,617