San Diego County  »  1508 N Hwy 101 N

1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

Sale date 07/01/1997
Sale price $350,000
Property tax $20,673

Lot & Building Information for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

Building sqft 5,008
Building class Store
Acreage 0.7
Units 1

Other Property Data for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 5,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the market value of 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, CA 92024?

The current market value is $1,922,525.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

1524 North Coast Hwy 101
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 11/12/2025
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 0.19 Acre

Exciting coastal redevelopment opportunity featuring two separate parcels in the highly desirable Leucadia neighborhood along North Coast Highway 101. This unparalleled location is surrounded by local retail, restaurants, taprooms, outdoor parks, and stunning beaches with views unique to the North San Diego County coastline. Each parcel is available for individual purchase, providing flexible investment options in this prime coastal community.PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS • Parcel 1 features an existing building with a unique development opportunity along highly desirable Coast Hwy 101, just steps from Grandview Beach • Parcel 2 offers a prime development site ready for new construction in this thriving coastal community • Adjacent to new development that achieved record-high sale pricing for both residential and commercial • Zoned for Mixed-Use | N-CRM - 1 • Leucadia Streetscape Project adjacent to the site will greatly enhance value and revitalize 2.5 miles of N. Coast Hwy by creating a safer, more walkable, bikeable community • Highly trafficked area with more than 17,500 daily commuters, creating valuable signage and advertising opportunities • Opportunity to create either a Commercial Mixed-Use Development or 100% Residential Development

View Listing

Brokers

Al Apuzzo
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 1524 North Coast Hwy 101
1524 North Coast Hwy 101
1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1997 $350,000
03/11/1996 $250,000
07/21/1994 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/01/1997 Deed
03/11/1996 Trustees Deed
07/21/1994 Quitclaim Deed
02/22/1994 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,673
Market value $1,922,525

Assessment History for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,922,525 1.0753 $20,673 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,884,829 1.0579 $19,940 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,847,872 1.0546 $19,488 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,811,640 1.0544 $19,102 +245.11%
2021-2022 $521,160 1.06206 $5,535 +0.24%

Permits for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,030
Median age 44
Average household income $207,614
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 19,740
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,532,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1508 North Hwy 101 N, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)