San Diego County  »  1685 Burgundy Rd

1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

Sale date 05/06/2021
Sale price $2,526,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,214

Lot & Building Information for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

Building sqft 4,642
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.43
Units 3
Year built 1986
Bedrooms 7

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential 2 (RR2)

Other Property Data for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024?

1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1986 and has a total of 4,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,816,821, the tax amount paid for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $30,289.

When was 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 05/06/2021 for $2,526,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2021 $2,526,000
05/01/2003 $910,000
06/27/2000 $685,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/06/2021
07/07/2006 Deed
07/06/2006 Deed
05/01/2003 Deed
06/27/2000 Deed
12/01/1993 Deed
12/13/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,289
Current property tax $30,214
Market value $2,816,821

Assessment History for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,816,821 1.0753 $30,289 +4.82%
2024-2025 $2,731,590 1.0579 $28,897 +2.32%
2023-2024 $2,678,030 1.0546 $28,243 +3.16%
2022-2023 $2,596,520 1.0544 $27,378 +110.10%
2021-2022 $1,226,946 1.06206 $13,031 +0.23%

Permits for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Capri Elementary School 7 Public K-6 631 0.33
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 1.32
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 1.32
Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 1.62
El Camino Creek Elementary School 8 Public K-6 459 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.02
Aviara Oaks Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,021 1.80
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 2.35
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 2.49
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 2.70

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 2.35
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 2.62
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 2.93
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 3.11

Neighbors for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 1685 Burgundy Road, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
838 Capri Rd, Encinitas 1,943 09/05/2008 $465,000
1653 Burgundy Rd, Encinitas 3,203 06/09/1993 $150,000
1559 Caudor St, Encinitas 1,479 09/01/2023 $2,075,000
1533 Caudor St, Encinitas 2,244 07/05/2002
856 Capri Rd, Encinitas 1,748 11/03/2020 $1,660,000
1651 Burgundy Rd, Encinitas 1,504 08/01/2013 $937,500
1659 Burgundy Rd, Encinitas 2,392 01/17/2007 $835,000
1617 Burgundy Rd #1-2, Encinitas 3,700 08/05/2011 $850,000
1501 Caudor St, Encinitas 1,733 11/29/2016 $1,150,000
1634 Gascony Rd, Encinitas 1,568
1655 Burgundy Rd, Encinitas 3,682
1677 Burgundy Rd, Encinitas 2,440 11/30/2016 $1,225,000
1563 Caudor St, Encinitas 2,306
1615 Burgundy Rd, Encinitas 3,577 06/24/2022 $2,400,000
1619 Burgundy Rd, Encinitas 2,720 05/09/2014 $950,000
1553 Caudor St, Encinitas 1,479 10/30/2009 $779,000
1539 Caudor St, Encinitas 3,018 08/24/1999
1515 Caudor St, Encinitas 2,303 05/24/1996 $180,000
844 Capri Rd, Encinitas 1,073
1640 Gascony Rd, Encinitas 3,110 10/17/2007