San Diego County  »  240 Leucadia Blvd

240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

Sale date 08/10/1999
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,055

Lot & Building Information for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

Building sqft 2,671
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.16 i
Units 2
Year built 2007
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 8 (R8)

Other Property Data for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024?

240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,671 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $749,090, the tax amount paid for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $8,054.

When was 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 08/10/1999 for $270,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/1999 $270,000

Title Documents for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/10/1999 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,055
Market value $749,090

Assessment History for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $749,090 1.0753 $8,055 +3.68%
2024-2025 $734,403 1.0579 $7,769 +2.32%
2023-2024 $720,004 1.0546 $7,593 +2.02%
2022-2023 $705,887 1.0544 $7,443 +1.27%
2021-2022 $692,047 1.06206 $7,350 +0.23%

Permits for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.18
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.18
Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.52
Oasis Community NR Private K-1 0 0.85
Capri Elementary School 7 Public K-6 631 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 0.53
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.74
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.78
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 2.24
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 2.24

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.74
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 1.95
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 2.42
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 2.52

Neighbors for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 240 Leucadia Boulevard, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
251 E Glaucus St, Encinitas 3,130 05/05/2021 $1,900,000
926 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 1,446 12/16/1993
976 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 1,728 05/20/1992 $265,000
249 E Glaucus St, Encinitas 2,360 06/26/2025 $2,025,000
962 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 2,480 10/31/2007 $750,000
1043 Hermes Ave, Encinitas 1,392 07/31/2003
904 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 1,614 02/10/2017
912 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 1,797
954 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 1,470 06/22/1999 $367,500
244 Leucadia Blvd, Encinitas 1,889 04/03/2007 $640,000
1057 Hermes Ave, Encinitas 2,224 11/20/2006
970 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 1,470 03/16/2010
1086 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 3,006
243 E Glaucus St, Encinitas 6,142 02/16/2022 $3,386,500
1075 Hermes Ave, Encinitas 1,027 09/23/1992
986 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 2,228 04/20/2020 $1,750,000
988 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 2,409 11/05/2009 $705,000
1060 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 2,373 04/26/1999 $290,000
1095 Hermes Ave, Encinitas 1,160 09/18/2023
994 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas 1,728 05/20/1992 $265,000