San Diego County  »  714 Passiflora Ave

714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Leucadia

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Current property tax $6,536

Lot & Building Information for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Building sqft 3,276
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.256
Units 2
Year built 1981
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 (R3)

Other Property Data for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024?

714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1981 and has a total of 3,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $614,857, the tax amount paid for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $6,611.

When was 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold?

714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 11/10/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/10/1997 Deed
09/19/1995 Dec Distribution
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,612
Current property tax $6,536
Market value $614,857

Assessment History for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $614,857 1.0753 $6,612 +3.68%
2024-2025 $602,802 1.0579 $6,377 +2.32%
2023-2024 $590,983 1.0546 $6,233 +2.02%
2022-2023 $579,396 1.0544 $6,109 +1.26%
2021-2022 $568,036 1.06206 $6,033 +0.23%

Permits for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.90
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.90
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.90
Capri Elementary School 7 Public K-6 631 0.99
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.02
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.17
Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.39
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 1.42
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 1.42

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.02
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 1.30
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 1.67
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 1.79

Neighbors for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 714 Passiflora Avenue, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
841 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,080 04/09/1993 $215,000
833 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,080
809 Eugenie Ave #A, Encinitas 1,848 01/14/2019 $1,225,000
801 Eugenie Ave #A, Encinitas 1,311 04/04/2007
720 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,544 05/07/1997
721 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,497 07/16/2012 $690,000
895 Sidonia St #A, Encinitas 4,109 02/04/2004 $1,100,000
865 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 850 04/01/1992 $230,000
715 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,118 07/17/2006
723 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,463 08/29/2001 $499,500
735 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 1,566 10/15/1999 $271,000
807 Sidonia St, Encinitas 1,080 01/05/1994 $150,000
825 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,576 09/24/2021 $1,482,000
829 Sidonia St, Encinitas 2,117 11/01/2022 $1,800,000
711 Saxony Rd, Encinitas 2,331 06/11/2010 $535,000
849 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,006 08/07/2020 $1,070,000
817 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 2,958 11/15/2019 $1,732,500
710 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 2,468 12/06/2016 $825,000
857 Eugenie Ave, Encinitas 1,162 06/21/2012 $585,000