San Diego County  »  430 Neptune Ave

430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

Sale date 05/18/2010
Sale price $1,777,500
Arm's length
Property tax $24,672

Lot & Building Information for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

Building sqft 2,142
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.146 i
Units 1
Year built 1991
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 8 (R8)

Other Property Data for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024?

430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,294,404, the tax amount paid for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $24,671.

When was 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 05/18/2010 for $1,777,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2010 $1,777,500
10/18/2005 $1,600,000
07/07/2000 $855,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/18/2010 Deed
10/18/2005 Deed
07/07/2000 Deed
07/28/1999 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,672
Market value $2,294,404

Assessment History for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,294,404 1.0753 $24,672 +3.68%
2024-2025 $2,249,417 1.0579 $23,797 +2.32%
2023-2024 $2,205,312 1.0546 $23,257 +2.02%
2022-2023 $2,162,071 1.0544 $22,797 +1.26%
2021-2022 $2,119,678 1.06206 $22,512 +0.23%

Permits for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.23
Oasis Community NR Private K-1 0 0.25
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.48
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.48
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.09
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.45
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.48
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 2.03
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 2.03

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.48
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 1.62
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 2.03
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 2.31

Neighbors for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 430 Neptune Avenue, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
332 N Coast Highway 101, Encinitas 2,576 07/24/1996 $240,000
354 Neptune Ave, Encinitas 1,805 11/21/2023 $4,750,000
320 N Coast Highway 101 #101-104, Encinitas 2,090 03/30/1999 $340,000
127 El Portal St, Encinitas 3,869 12/23/2003
1146 Rancho Encinitas Dr, Encinitas 3,430 01/02/2003 $2,700,000
370 Neptune Ave, Encinitas 2,504 01/02/2014 $2,690,000
396 N Coast Highway 101, Encinitas
386 N Coast Highway 101, Encinitas 1,881
325 Melrose Ave, Encinitas 02/25/1988 $135,000
430 Neptune Ave, Encinitas 2,447 10/05/2023
378 Neptune Ave, Encinitas 3,020 07/09/2024 $6,800,000
374 N Coast Highway 101, Encinitas 10,800 08/16/2004
335 Melrose Ave, Encinitas 1,668 08/21/1989 $265,000
312 N Coast Highway 101, Encinitas 2,000 05/31/1990 $351,818
416 Neptune Ave, Encinitas 2,312 08/01/2011 $2,225,000
340 S El Portal St, Encinitas 2,511 01/30/2012 $2,200,000
364 Neptune Ave, Encinitas 1,857 02/25/1994 $575,000
338 N Coast Highway 101, Encinitas 2,471
444 Neptune Ave, Encinitas 04/16/1998 $315,000
350 Neptune Ave, Encinitas 1,680 07/31/2024 $4,550,000