San Diego County  »  264 N Coast Highway 101

264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $2,725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,888

Lot & Building Information for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

Building sqft 1,485
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.128 i
Units 1
Year built 1936

Other Property Data for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 1,485 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,835.

What is the year built & the current market value of 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, CA 92024?

264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,779,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $2,725,000
01/20/2022 $2,800,000
12/22/2017 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/20/2023
01/20/2022
12/22/2017
04/22/2005 Deed
07/28/1989 Deed
07/28/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,888
Market value $2,779,500

Assessment History for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,779,500 1.0753 $29,888 +3.68%
2024-2025 $2,725,000 1.0579 $28,828 -4.29%
2023-2024 $2,856,000 1.0546 $30,119 +113.13%
2022-2023 $1,340,251 1.0544 $14,132 +1.27%
2021-2022 $1,313,972 1.06206 $13,955 +0.23%

Permits for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,030
Median age 44
Average household income $207,614
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 19,740
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,532,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 North Coast Highway 101, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)