San Diego County  »  344 Sylvia St

344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

Sale date 08/10/2012
Sale price $1,265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,213

Lot & Building Information for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

Building sqft 2,452
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.094 i
Units 1
Year built 2000
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family 11 (RS11)

Other Property Data for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 2,452 square feet and a current price per square foot of $515.

What is the year built & the current market value of 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, CA 92024?

344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,607,746.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2012 $1,265,000
12/02/1999 $599,000
09/14/1998 $178,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/10/2012 Deed
12/02/1999 Deed
09/14/1998 Deed
01/14/1998 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,288
Current property tax $17,213
Market value $1,607,746

Assessment History for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,607,746 1.0753 $17,288 +7.01%
2024-2025 $1,527,203 1.0579 $16,156 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,497,258 1.0546 $15,790 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,467,901 1.0544 $15,478 +1.27%
2021-2022 $1,439,120 1.06206 $15,284 +0.23%

Permits for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Sylvia Street, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools