San Diego County  »  317 Orpheus Ave

317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Sale date 12/05/1997
Sale price $317,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,367

Lot & Building Information for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Building sqft 2,037
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.166
Units 2
Year built 1978
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024?

317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,037 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $506,151, the tax amount paid for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $5,442.

When was 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 12/05/1997 for $317,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/1997 $317,000

Title Documents for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/05/1997 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,443
Current property tax $5,367
Market value $506,151

Assessment History for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $506,151 1.0753 $5,443 +3.68%
2024-2025 $496,227 1.0579 $5,250 +2.32%
2023-2024 $486,498 1.0546 $5,131 +2.02%
2022-2023 $476,960 1.0544 $5,029 +1.26%
2021-2022 $467,609 1.06206 $4,966 +0.23%

Permits for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oasis Community NR Private K-1 0 0.21
Paul Ecke-Central Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.27
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.59
Montessori Childrens House NR Private PK-K 11 0.59
JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.12

Nearest middle schools

JCS - Mountain Oaks 8 Charter K-8 237 1.12
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.14
Intelligent Choice Educational Center NR Private 6-12 0 1.29
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 1.69
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 1.69

Nearest high schools

Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.14
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 1.29
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 1.72
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 1.97

Neighbors for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 317 Orpheus Avenue #1-2, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 2,223 10/08/2015 $1,800,000
227 N Vulcan Ave, Encinitas 1,241 08/12/2013 $795,000
279 N Vulcan Ave, Encinitas 2,636
230 Ocean View Ave, Encinitas 3,355 07/18/1996 $645,000
262 Ocean View Ave, Encinitas 2,858 11/22/1999 $850,000
298 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 2,700 09/21/1988 $350,000
187 N Vulcan Ave, Encinitas 1,109 11/23/1992 $217,000
303 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 09/07/1999
305 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 1,656 10/03/2001 $303,000
208 Ocean View Ave, Encinitas 2,248
284 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 2,154 07/08/2011 $1,251,000
333 Orpheus Ave, Encinitas 1,740 09/11/2018 $1,345,000
303 Orpheus Ave, Encinitas 1,681 07/13/1998 $105,000
301 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 2,248 07/09/1996 $390,000
233 N Vulcan Ave, Encinitas 3,247 05/06/2013 $1,250,000
239 N Vulcan Ave, Encinitas 2,317 12/04/2002 $625,000
289 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 2,745 09/09/2002 $885,000
382 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 3,118 12/15/1998 $500,000
215 Sunset Dr, Encinitas 1,783 09/26/2008 $1,060,000
255 N Vulcan Ave, Encinitas 1,810 01/02/2024