San Diego County  »  315 1st St

315 1st Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

315 1st Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 1st Street, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 1st Street, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 1st Street, Encinitas

Sale date 06/24/1993
Sale price $1,065,000
Property tax $19,854

Lot & Building Information for 315 1st Street, Encinitas

Building sqft 10,800
Building class Community Shopping Center (24)
Acreage 0.84
Units 1
Year built 1991

Other Property Data for 315 1st Street, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 315 1st Street, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 1st Street, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 315 1st Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community Shopping Center (24) located at 315 1st Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 10,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 315 1st Street, Encinitas, CA 92024?

315 1st Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,846,379.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 315 1st Street, Encinitas

No photo available
Moonlight Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/21/2025
Last updated 04/14/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#200 Office Listing price not available 2,147 Jack Avarello
#210 Office Listing price not available 226 Jack Avarello
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Moonlight Plaza
315 1st Street, Encinitas
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2372.7 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 1st Street, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 1st Street, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1993 $1,065,000

Title Documents for 315 1st Street, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/24/1993 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 1st Street, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 315 1st Street, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,854
Market value $1,846,379

Assessment History for 315 1st Street, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 1st Street, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,846,379 1.0753 $19,854 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,810,176 1.0579 $19,150 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,774,683 1.0546 $18,716 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,739,886 1.0544 $18,345 +1.26%
2021-2022 $1,705,771 1.06206 $18,116 +0.23%

Permits for 315 1st Street, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 315 1st Street, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,030
Median age 44
Average household income $207,614
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 19,740
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,532,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 1st Street, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map