583 Westlake Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas |
| Zip code | 92024 |
| County | San Diego |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Encinitas |
Sales & Tax Overview for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
| Sale date | 07/06/1995 |
| Sale price | $669,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,951 |
Lot & Building Information for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
| Building sqft | 12,960 |
| Building class | Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) |
| Acreage | 1.1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
- • Improvements for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 12,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.
What is the market value of 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas, CA 92024?The current market value is $1,111,367.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/06/1995 | $669,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
Access detailed property tax data for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,951 |
| Market value | $1,111,367 |
Assessment History for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,111,367 | 1.0753 | $11,951 | +3.68% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,089,576 | 1.0579 | $11,527 | +2.32% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,068,213 | 1.0546 | $11,265 | +2.02% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,047,269 | 1.0544 | $11,042 | +1.26% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,026,736 | 1.06206 | $10,905 | +0.23% |
Permits for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas
The complete history of permits filed for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Encinitas residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 50,030 |
| Median age | 44 |
| Average household income | $207,614 |
| Family households | 65.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,740 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1981 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,532,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,228,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 583 Westlake Street, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |