San Diego County  »  631 3rd St

631 3rd Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

631 3rd Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

631 3rd Street, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 631 3rd Street, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

Sale date 06/20/2025
Sale price $4,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,631

Lot & Building Information for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

Building sqft 2,885
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.115 i
Units 1
Year built 2005

Other Property Data for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 631 3rd Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 631 3rd Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 2,885 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,412.

What is the year built & the current market value of 631 3rd Street, Encinitas, CA 92024?

631 3rd Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,057,560.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2025 $4,075,000
08/01/2022 $3,900,000
08/22/2002 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/20/2025
08/01/2022
08/22/2002 Deed
12/13/1999 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,631
Market value $4,057,560

Assessment History for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,057,560 1.0753 $43,631 +3.68%
2024-2025 $3,978,000 1.0579 $42,083 +2.32%
2023-2024 $3,900,000 1.0546 $41,129 +185.20%
2022-2023 $1,367,664 1.0544 $14,421 +1.27%
2021-2022 $1,340,848 1.06206 $14,241 +0.23%

Permits for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,030
Median age 44
Average household income $207,614
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 19,740
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,532,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 631 3rd Street, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)