San Diego County  »  1255 San Dieguito Dr

1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Downtown Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

Sale date 11/29/2021
Sale price $3,825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,361

Lot & Building Information for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

Building sqft 4,092
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.2
Units 2
Year built 2012
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 5 (R5)

Other Property Data for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 4,092 square feet and a current price per square foot of $934.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024?

1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2012 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,125,420.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2021 $3,825,000
08/10/2009 $440,000
04/10/2009 $586,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/29/2021
03/18/2010 Deed
08/10/2009 Deed
04/10/2009 Trustees Deed
06/24/2008 Deed
11/17/2006 Deed
11/17/2006 Deed
04/07/2006 Affidavit
04/07/2006 Deed
01/02/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $44,361
Market value $4,125,420

Assessment History for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,125,420 1.0753 $44,361 +3.68%
2024-2025 $4,044,530 1.0579 $42,787 +3.99%
2023-2024 $3,901,500 1.0546 $41,145 +2.02%
2022-2023 $3,825,000 1.0544 $40,331 +203.24%
2021-2022 $1,252,274 1.06206 $13,300 +0.23%

Permits for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1255 San Dieguito Drive #1-2, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.