San Diego County  »  294 N El Camino Real

294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas
Alternate address(es) 296 N El Camino Real
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood New Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

Sale date 03/17/1999
Sale price $27,860,000
Arm's length
Property tax $195,823

Lot & Building Information for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

Building sqft 92,266
Building class Community Shopping Center (24)
Acreage 7.75
Units 1
Year built 1986

Other Property Data for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community Shopping Center (24) located at 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 92,266 square feet and a current price per square foot of $301.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, CA 92024?

294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,211,050.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/1999 $27,860,000

Title Documents for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/17/1999 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $195,823
Market value $18,211,050

Assessment History for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,211,050 1.0753 $195,823 +3.68%
2024-2025 $17,853,971 1.0579 $188,877 +2.32%
2023-2024 $17,503,894 1.0546 $184,596 +2.02%
2022-2023 $17,160,682 1.0544 $180,942 +1.26%
2021-2022 $16,824,199 1.06206 $178,683 +0.23%

Permits for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,617
Median age 43.8
Average household income $212,572
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 19,716
Owner occupied units 67.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,721,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,414,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 North El Camino Real, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)