San Diego County  »  222 Cerro St

222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood New Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

Sale date 12/01/2015
Sale price $778,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,828

Lot & Building Information for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

Building sqft 1,836
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1974
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 8 (R8)

Other Property Data for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024?

222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $920,987, the tax amount paid for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $9,903.

When was 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 12/01/2015 for $778,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2015 $778,000
02/27/2009 $525,000
02/12/2009 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/01/2015 Deed
02/27/2009 Deed
02/12/2009 Deed
12/18/2008 Deed
12/18/2007 Trustees Deed
07/17/2002 Deed
05/09/1997 Deed
02/06/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,903
Current property tax $9,828
Market value $920,987

Assessment History for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $920,987 1.0753 $9,903 +3.68%
2024-2025 $902,930 1.0579 $9,552 +2.32%
2023-2024 $885,226 1.0546 $9,336 +2.02%
2022-2023 $867,869 1.0544 $9,151 +1.27%
2021-2022 $850,853 1.06206 $9,037 +0.23%

Permits for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Dale Lane Elementary School 6 Public K-6 437 0.66
JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 0.66
Flora Vista Elementary School 8 Public K-6 408 0.89
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 0.93
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 0.93

Nearest middle schools

JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 0.66
Oak Crest Middle School 7 Public 7-8 802 0.72
St John Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 534 0.93
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 473 0.93
The Rhoades School NR Private K-8 0 0.99

Nearest high schools

JCS - Cedar Cove 6 Charter K-12 136 0.66
The Grauer School NR Private 7-12 160 1.05
San Dieguito High Academy 9 Public 9-12 2,089 1.32
Sunset High (Continuation) School 4 Public 9-12 112 1.42
Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 72 1.47

Neighbors for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas

Here are the neighbors for 222 Cerro Street, Encinitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
258 Cerro St, Encinitas 1,836 06/30/2008 $560,000
282 Cerro St, Encinitas 1,836 06/18/2010 $636,000
223 Cerro St, Encinitas 2,285 07/02/2010 $35,000
262 Chapalita Dr, Encinitas 2,107 05/19/2025 $1,982,000
310 Cerro St, Encinitas 1,322 06/29/2000 $290,000
280 Chapalita Dr, Encinitas 1,932 04/09/2021 $1,250,000
247 Cerro St, Encinitas 1,672
229 Cerro St, Encinitas 1,836 08/24/2020 $1,025,000
241 Cerro St, Encinitas 2,285 04/27/2018 $998,000
1711 Olmeda St, Encinitas 1,836 09/21/2021 $1,420,000
304 Cerro St, Encinitas 2,175 12/19/2007 $640,000
264 Cerro St, Encinitas 2,642 08/30/2018 $1,250,000
270 Cerro St, Encinitas 1,672 04/05/2007
308 Chapalita Dr, Encinitas 2,175 07/15/2016 $940,000
276 Cerro St, Encinitas 2,175 12/11/2019 $1,199,000
238 Chapalita Dr, Encinitas 1,322 10/03/2007 $600,000
256 Chapalita Dr, Encinitas 2,175 09/14/2012 $600,000
309 Cerro St, Encinitas 2,016 09/17/2018 $1,100,000
244 Chapalita Dr, Encinitas 2,175
250 Chapalita Dr, Encinitas 1,836 12/18/2014