San Diego County  »  1355 Encinitas Blvd

1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood New Encinitas

Sales & Tax Overview for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

Sale date 08/21/2007
Sale price $1,860,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,186

Lot & Building Information for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

Building sqft 1,827
Building class Service Station (27)
Acreage 0.62
Units 1
Year built 1972

Other Property Data for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station (27) located at 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 1,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,018.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024?

1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,970,206.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

No photo available
135 Encinitas Boulevard
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/22/2025
Last updated 02/04/2026
Lot size 0.73 Acre

AAThe subject property is located at 135 Encinitas Blvd in the city of Encinitas, California It lies just one-quarter mile west of Interstate 5 and approximately one mile east of Pacific Coast Highway (Highway 101). Positioned at a key intersection near downtown Encinitas, the property enjoys excellent visibility and easy access to major regional thoroughfares. It is conveniently situated near a mix of retail centers, restaurants, and community services, with beaches, parks, and schools all within a short drive. This highly accessible location offers both strong vehicular traffic and pedestrian activity, making it ideal for a wide range of commercial or mixed-use development opportunities.• 4,360 SQUARE FOOT BUILDING • FORMER DENNY’S RESTAURANT • .73 ACRES SITE • ADJACENT TO INTERSTATE 5 Call Broker for Details.

View Listing

Brokers

Al Apuzzo
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
135 Encinitas Blvd Retail Listing price not available 4,360 Al Apuzzo
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
135 Encinitas Boulevard
1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4360 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2007 $1,860,000

Title Documents for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/21/2007 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,186
Market value $1,970,206

Assessment History for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,970,206 1.0753 $21,186 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,931,575 1.0579 $20,434 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,893,702 1.0546 $19,971 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,856,571 1.0544 $19,576 +1.27%
2021-2022 $1,820,169 1.06206 $19,331 +0.23%

Permits for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,030
Median age 44
Average household income $207,614
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 19,740
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,532,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1355 Encinitas Boulevard, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)