San Diego County  »  3256 Lone Hill Ln

3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Olivenhain

Sales & Tax Overview for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

Sale date 11/20/2015
Sale price $2,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,793

Lot & Building Information for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

Building sqft 5,476
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 3.31
Units 1
Year built 2001
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6

Other Property Data for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024?

3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 2001 and has a total of 5,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,870,702, the tax amount paid for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $30,868.

When was 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 11/20/2015 for $2,425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2015 $2,425,000
01/26/2012 $1,840,000
06/17/2008 $2,950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/20/2015 Deed
01/26/2012 Deed
06/17/2008 Deed
10/14/2004 Deed
05/18/2004 Deed
05/18/2004 Deed
07/30/2003 Deed
12/21/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,869
Current property tax $30,793
Market value $2,870,702

Assessment History for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,870,702 1.0753 $30,869 +3.68%
2024-2025 $2,814,415 1.0579 $29,774 +2.32%
2023-2024 $2,759,231 1.0546 $29,099 +2.02%
2022-2023 $2,705,129 1.0544 $28,523 +1.26%
2021-2022 $2,652,089 1.06206 $28,167 +0.23%

Permits for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,899,500
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$951
2.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3256 Lone Hill Lane, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools