San Diego County  »  863 Chelsea Ln

863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Olivenhain

Sales & Tax Overview for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

Sale date 02/14/2017
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,344

Lot & Building Information for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

Building sqft 3,950
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.5
Units 1
Year built 1999
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

How many sq. ft. does 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 has a total of 3,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $405.

What is the year built & the current market value of 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024?

863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,891,931.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2017 $1,600,000
05/18/2012 $1,300,000
10/22/1998 $639,990
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/14/2017
05/18/2012 Deed
08/20/2003 Deed
08/12/2003 Deed
10/22/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,344
Market value $1,891,931

Assessment History for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,891,931 1.0753 $20,344 +5.63%
2024-2025 $1,820,522 1.0579 $19,259 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,784,826 1.0546 $18,823 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,749,830 1.0544 $18,450 +1.26%
2021-2022 $1,715,521 1.06206 $18,220 +0.23%

Permits for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 863 Chelsea Lane, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools