San Diego County  »  658 N Rancho Santa Fe Rd

658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas
Zip code 92024
County San Diego
Neighborhood Olivenhain

Sales & Tax Overview for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

Sale date 11/12/2002
Sale price $940,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,741

Lot & Building Information for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

Building sqft 3,895
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.5
Units 1
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 8 (R8)

Other Property Data for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

• • Improvements for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024?

658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,895 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,649,848, the tax amount paid for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 is $17,740.

When was 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 last sold?

658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024 was last sold in 02/22/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2002 $940,000
04/27/1990 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/22/2018
11/12/2002 Deed
07/23/1990 Deed
04/27/1990 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

Access detailed property tax data for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, CA 92024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,741
Market value $1,649,848

Assessment History for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,649,848 1.0753 $17,741 +3.68%
2024-2025 $1,617,499 1.0579 $17,112 +2.32%
2023-2024 $1,585,784 1.0546 $16,724 +2.02%
2022-2023 $1,554,691 1.0544 $16,393 +1.27%
2021-2022 $1,524,208 1.06206 $16,188 +0.23%

Permits for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas

The complete history of permits filed for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Encinitas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,937,000
16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$955
6.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Encinitas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Encinitas and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Encinitas and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 658 North Rancho Santa Fe Road, Encinitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.