San Diego County  »  434 Avenida Adobe

434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

Sale date 12/02/2005
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,449

Lot & Building Information for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

Building sqft 2,693
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.93
Units 1
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate Ii : 1 Du/0. 5,1,20 Acres (R-E II)

Other Property Data for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

• • Improvements for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029?

434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,693 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,011,195, the tax amount paid for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029 is $11,528.

When was 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 12/02/2005 for $740,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2005 $740,000

Title Documents for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/02/2005 Deed
04/28/1998 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,529
Current property tax $11,449
Market value $1,011,195

Assessment History for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,011,195 1.1401 $11,529 +2.06%
2024-2025 $991,368 1.1394 $11,296 +2.31%
2023-2024 $971,930 1.136 $11,041 +1.06%
2022-2023 $952,873 1.1465 $10,925 +1.65%
2021-2022 $934,190 1.15049 $10,748 -0.44%

Permits for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/10/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 434 Avenida Adobe, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 0.44
L. R. Green Elementary School 6 Public K-5 762 1.38
Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 1.39
Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 1.55
Miller Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 0.44
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 0.61