San Diego County  »  3318 Avenida Sierra

3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

Sale date 11/30/2009
Sale price $727,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,619

Lot & Building Information for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

Building sqft 3,044
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.51
Units 1
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate Ii : 1 Du/0. 5,1,20 Acres (R-E II)

Other Property Data for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

• • Improvements for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029?

3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $938,413, the tax amount paid for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029 is $10,698.

When was 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 11/30/2009 for $727,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2009 $727,000
07/30/1999 $442,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/30/2009 Deed
09/09/2005 Affidavit
06/07/2005 Deed
07/30/1999 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,699
Current property tax $10,619
Market value $938,413

Assessment History for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $938,413 1.1401 $10,699 +2.06%
2024-2025 $920,014 1.1394 $10,483 +2.31%
2023-2024 $901,975 1.136 $10,246 +1.07%
2022-2023 $884,290 1.1465 $10,138 +1.64%
2021-2022 $866,952 1.15049 $9,974 -0.44%

Permits for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/30/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3318 Avenida Sierra, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.