San Diego County  »  92064  »  Stone Canyon Rd  »  12880 Stone Canyon Rd

12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway
Zip code 92064
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

Sale date 09/13/2017
Sale price $922,000
Property tax $11,834

Lot & Building Information for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

Building sqft 4,009
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.73
Units 1
Year built 1989
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

• • Improvements for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064?

12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064 was built in 1989 and has a total of 4,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,049,060, the tax amount paid for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064 is $11,834.

When was 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064 was last sold in 09/13/2017 for $922,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2017 $922,000
07/31/2000 $720,000
08/27/1999 $635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/13/2017
11/25/2015 Trustees Deed
07/31/2000 Deed
09/03/1999 Deed
08/27/1999 Deed
08/27/1999 Deed
12/02/1997 Deed
11/26/1997 Deed
12/03/1992 Deed
12/21/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

Access detailed property tax data for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, CA 92064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,834
Market value $1,049,060

Assessment History for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,049,060 1.1281 $11,834 +2.69%
2024-2025 $1,028,491 1.1205 $11,524 +2.16%
2023-2024 $1,008,325 1.1187 $11,280 +1.69%
2022-2023 $988,555 1.1221 $11,093 +1.32%
2021-2022 $969,173 1.12962 $10,948 +0.34%

Permits for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

The complete history of permits filed for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Poway residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,262,500
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$614
-2.4% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Poway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Poway and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Montessori School Of Poway NR Private K-5 139 0.78
St. Michael's School NR Private PK-8 546 0.92
St. Michael's School NR Private PK-8 546 0.92
Painted Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-5 593 0.98
Chaparral Elementary School 8 Public K-5 833 1.34

Nearest middle schools

St. Michael's School NR Private PK-8 546 0.92
Bernardo Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,416 0.95
Poway Adult NR Public 0 1.93
Twin Peaks Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,109 2.11
San Diego Liberal Arts Academy NR Private 1-12 6 2.26

Nearest high schools

Rancho Bernardo High School 9 Public 9-12 2,318 1.15
Poway High School 8 Public 9-12 2,233 1.46
Poway Adult NR Public 0 1.93
Abraxas Continuation High School 2 Public 9-12 218 2.20
San Diego Liberal Arts Academy NR Private 1-12 6 2.26

Neighbors for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway

Here are the neighbors for 12880 Stone Canyon Road, Poway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13222 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 4,067 09/20/2005 $625,000
15980 Crown Valley Rd, Poway 3,427 05/02/2016 $1,060,000
13145 Wild Flower Ln, Poway 3,657 06/18/2021 $1,820,000
13114 Wild Flower Ln, Poway 3,517 08/01/2003
12904 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 2,885 06/16/2023 $2,080,000
15880 Crown Valley Rd, Poway 3,151 09/17/1996 $480,000
15977 Crown Valley Rd, Poway 3,562 10/26/2017 $1,210,000
12912 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 3,764 04/24/2013 $750,000
13070 Glen Circle Rd, Poway 4,362 05/07/2003
13150 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 6,532
13144 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 2,356 10/19/1990 $375,000
13121 Wild Flower Ln, Poway 3,699 11/06/2025 $2,200,000
12896 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 3,334 08/16/2012 $866,000
13229 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 3,493 10/06/2023 $2,200,000
15989 Crown Valley Rd, Poway 3,536 05/12/1998
13113 Wild Flower Ln, Poway 3,429 10/05/1992 $525,000
13129 Wild Flower Ln, Poway 4,063 12/09/2014 $1,350,000
13169 Wild Flower Ln, Poway 4,695 06/30/1999 $370,000
13138 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 3,035 08/14/1997 $390,000
13232 Stone Canyon Rd, Poway 2,172 11/07/1997 $310,000