238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, CA 92075 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach |
| Zip code | 92075 |
| County | San Diego |
Sales & Tax Overview for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
| Sale date | 05/22/2003 |
| Sale price | $1,150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,673 |
Lot & Building Information for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
| Building sqft | 3,575 |
| Building class | Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13) |
| Acreage | 0.2
|
| Units | 4 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | High Residential (HR) |
Other Property Data for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
- • Improvements for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, CA 92075 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,575 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, CA 92075 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,665,573, the tax amount paid for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, CA 92075 is $17,673.
When was 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, CA 92075 last sold and what was the last sale price?238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, CA 92075 was last sold in 05/22/2003 for $1,150,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
Access detailed property tax data for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, CA 92075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,673 |
| Market value | $1,665,573 |
Assessment History for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,665,573 | 1.0611 | $17,673 | +1.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,632,916 | 1.0616 | $17,335 | +2.21% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,600,899 | 1.0594 | $16,960 | +1.60% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,569,509 | 1.0636 | $16,693 | +1.79% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,538,736 | 1.06575 | $16,399 | -0.15% |
Permits for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach
The complete history of permits filed for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Solana Beach residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Solana Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Solana Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 South Helix Avenue, Solana Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|