San Diego County  »  92064  »  Brookstone Dr  »  14890 Brookstone Dr

14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway
Zip code 92064
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

Sale date 08/07/1991
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,102

Lot & Building Information for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

Building sqft 2,736
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.238
Units 1
Year built 1989
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

• • Improvements for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064?

14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $636,575, the tax amount paid for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064 is $7,181.

When was 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064 was last sold in 08/07/1991 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/1991 $360,000

Title Documents for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/07/1991 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

Access detailed property tax data for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, CA 92064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,181
Current property tax $7,102
Market value $636,575

Assessment History for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $636,575 1.1281 $7,181 +2.69%
2024-2025 $624,094 1.1205 $6,993 +2.16%
2023-2024 $611,858 1.1187 $6,845 +1.69%
2022-2023 $599,862 1.1221 $6,731 +1.32%
2021-2022 $588,101 1.12962 $6,643 +0.34%

Permits for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

The complete history of permits filed for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Poway residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-16.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$631
-1.4% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Poway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Poway and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Discovery Isle Poway NR Private PK-K 52 0.28
Discovery Isle Poway NR Private PK-K 52 0.28
Oak Knoll Montessori #2 NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.29
Oak Knoll Montessori #2 NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.29
Oak Knoll Montessori, Inc. NR Private K-1 13 0.29

Nearest middle schools

St. Michael's School NR Private PK-8 546 0.75
Bernardo Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,416 1.06
Poway Adult NR Public 0 1.24
Meadowbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,030 1.38
The Heritage Christian Academy NR Private K-12 9 1.47

Nearest high schools

Abraxas Continuation High School 2 Public 9-12 218 0.68
Rancho Bernardo High School 9 Public 9-12 2,318 0.95
Poway Adult NR Public 0 1.24
The Heritage Christian Academy NR Private K-12 9 1.47
Lifepointe Christian School NR Private K-12 0 1.97

Neighbors for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway

Here are the neighbors for 14890 Brookstone Drive, Poway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14882 Brookstone Dr, Poway 3,267 01/31/2014 $715,000
14765 Deerwood St, Poway 2,238 10/31/2012 $638,000
14825 Deerwood St, Poway 2,736 10/01/1992
14900 Brookstone Dr, Poway 2,736 01/25/2018 $875,000
12740 Peartree Ter, Poway 2,238 06/11/2024 $1,660,000
14886 Brookstone Dr, Poway 2,238 06/24/2013 $700,000
14755 Deerwood St, Poway 2,736 11/07/2022 $1,350,000
14906 Brookstone Dr, Poway 2,238 12/15/1994 $290,000
12710 Peartree Ter, Poway 2,238 11/16/1988 $248,385
12724 Peartree Ter, Poway 2,736 04/29/2019 $975,000
12715 Peartree Ter, Poway 3,102 06/28/2002 $578,000
14785 Deerwood St, Poway 3,102 08/23/2019 $1,105,000
14795 Deerwood St, Poway 2,736 12/20/1988 $263,760
12716 Peartree Ter, Poway 3,102 01/26/2000 $488,000
14798 Brookstone Dr, Poway 2,736 11/24/2020 $1,064,000
12727 Peartree Ter, Poway 2,300 09/03/2002
14815 Deerwood St, Poway 2,238 09/19/2002
14896 Brookstone Dr, Poway 3,252 06/25/1996
14792 Brookstone Dr, Poway 3,102 11/04/1988 $264,993
12737 Peartree Ter, Poway 3,051 06/14/2022 $1,685,000