San Diego County  »  91916  »  Sherilton Valley Rd  »  23981 Sherilton Valley Rd

23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso
Alternate address(es) 24021 Sherilton Valley Rd
Zip code 91916
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

Sale date 02/01/2023
Sale price $669,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,151

Lot & Building Information for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

Building sqft 1,796
Building class Manufactured Home (09)
Acreage 42.83
Units 1
Year built 2018
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

• • Improvements for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916?

23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,027, the tax amount paid for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916 is $7,224.

When was 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916 was last sold in 02/01/2023 for $669,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2023 $669,000
05/01/2017 $208,000
08/03/2006 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/01/2023
05/01/2017
08/03/2006 Deed
03/14/1989 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

Access detailed property tax data for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, CA 91916. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,224
Current property tax $7,151
Market value $696,027

Assessment History for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $696,027 1.0379 $7,224 +2.15%
2024-2025 $682,380 1.0364 $7,072 +68.42%
2023-2024 $404,821 1.0373 $4,199 +1.95%
2022-2023 $396,884 1.0379 $4,119 +1.47%
2021-2022 $389,103 1.04329 $4,059 -0.04%

Permits for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso

The complete history of permits filed for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23981 Sherilton Valley Road, Descanso to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Descanso Elementary School 7 Public K-6 200 3.69
American Heritage School NR Private K-12 0 7.49
JCS - Pine Valley 4 Charter K-12 143 8.49
The Heights Charter 7 Charter K-8 265 8.96
Alpine Christian NR Private K-8 0 9.47

Nearest middle schools