San Diego County  »  92121  »  Mesa Rim Rd  »  9955 Mesa Rim Rd

9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 9989 Mesa Rim Rd
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

Sale date 02/03/2021
Sale price $17,043,500
Arm's length
Property tax $230,806

Lot & Building Information for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

Building sqft 39,644
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 5.46
Units 1
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, CA 92121 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, CA 92121 has a total of 39,644 square feet and a current price per square foot of $429.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, CA 92121?

9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,448,268.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

9955 Mesa Rim Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/22/2021
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 5.46 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Tim Olson
Tony Russell
Greg Moore
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Flex - Industrial Listing price not available 25,002 Tony Russell
Tim Olson
Greg Moore
Carly Ross
2nd Floor Flex - Office Listing price not available 15,853 Tim Olson
Greg Moore
Tony Russell
Carly Ross

Spaces for Sale in 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

No photo available
9955 Mesa Rim Road
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 05/21/2025
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 5.46 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Tony Russell
Tim Olson
Greg Moore
Carly Ross
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 9955 Mesa Rim Road
9955 Mesa Rim Road
9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego
Property R&D - Industrial
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 40855 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2021 $17,043,500
12/18/2019 $8,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/03/2021
12/18/2019
07/22/2002 Deed
11/17/1998 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $230,806
Market value $18,448,268

Assessment History for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,448,268 1.2511 $230,806 +3.92%
2024-2025 $18,086,538 1.228 $222,103 +2.24%
2023-2024 $17,731,901 1.2251 $217,234 +2.73%
2022-2023 $17,384,217 1.2164 $211,462 +109.70%
2021-2022 $8,183,916 1.23219 $100,841 +0.19%

Permits for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/27/2024
09/27/2024
10/12/2020
05/01/2018
01/26/2016
03/17/2014
Unlock the permit history for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,157
Median age 32
Average household income $162,890
Family households 59.0%
Occupied housing units 1,647
Owner occupied units 48.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,155,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $900,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9955 Mesa Rim Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).