San Diego County  »  92121  »  Crestmar Pt  »  8985 Crestmar Pt

8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 8987 Crestmar Pt
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

Sale date 10/25/2019
Sale price $7,985,000
Arm's length
Property tax $109,256

Lot & Building Information for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

Building sqft 55,299
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 3.42
Units 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, CA 92121 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, CA 92121 has a total of 55,299 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, CA 92121?

8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,732,760.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

8985 Crestmar Point
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/13/2020
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 3.42 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kevin Gonzales
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Manufacturing $21/Sqft/Year 57,086 Mickey Morera
James Duncan

Spaces for Sale in 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

No photo available
8985 Crestmar Pt
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 03/23/2026
Last updated 05/05/2026

PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS

• Approx. 53,395 SF freestanding industrial /

manufacturing building

• Extensive renovations – new office &

warehouse areas, dock & grade loading,

exterior painting, landscaping & parking lot

• Approx. 17% office & 83% high bay

manufacturing / warehouse

• Approx. 2.88/1,000 on-site parking

• Centrally located in Miramar

• Fenced/secured - entire property is fully

fenced and secured

• Fully Sprinklered 0.8 / 2,000

• Zoned IL-2-1

• 24’ minimum clear height

• Natural gas service to the building

• 600A 277/480V power capacity*

(power upgrade in progress)

• Three (3) dock-high doors

• Three (3) grade level roll-up doors

• Sweeping views to the north from 2nd floor

• Lease Rate: Negotiable ($.33/SF NETS)

• Sale Price: Negotiable

View Listing

Brokers

Mickey Morera
James Duncan
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 8985 Crestmar Point
8985 Crestmar Point
8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 57086 Sqft
Price $21/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2019 $7,985,000
08/08/1994 $2,449,079
04/04/1988 $2,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/25/2019
09/24/2019
12/28/2012 Deed
04/24/2007 Deed
08/08/1994 Trustees Deed
08/10/1989 Deed
04/04/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $109,256
Market value $8,732,760

Assessment History for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,732,760 1.2511 $109,256 +3.92%
2024-2025 $8,561,530 1.228 $105,136 +2.24%
2023-2024 $8,393,658 1.2251 $102,831 +2.73%
2022-2023 $8,229,077 1.2164 $100,098 +0.69%
2021-2022 $8,067,724 1.23219 $99,410 +0.19%

Permits for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2026
08/19/2025
08/04/2025
09/05/2024
06/28/2024
06/28/2024
06/28/2024
06/28/2024
10/19/2020
Unlock the permit history for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,974
Median age 32.7
Average household income $168,167
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 1,575
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,190,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8985 Crestmar Point, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).