San Diego County  »  92121  »  Eastgate Mall  »  5340 Eastgate Mall

5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 5350 Eastgate Mall
5360 Eastgate Mall
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

Property tax $53,064

Lot & Building Information for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

Building sqft 66,100
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 10.33
Units 1
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

How many square feet does 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, CA 92121 have?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, CA 92121 has a total of 66,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, CA 92121?

5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,241,351.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

5360 Eastgate Mall
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/12/2020
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 10.33 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Terry Spencer
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5350 Eastgate Mall #E&F Warehouse/Distribution $19.80/Sqft/Year 3,200 Greg Marx
Randall LaChance
Carter Shannon
5360 Eastgate Mall #C Flex - Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 5,171 Greg Marx
Randall LaChance
Carter Shannon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 5360 Eastgate Mall
5360 Eastgate Mall
5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 8371 Sqft
Price $19.80-$21/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,064
Market value $4,241,351

Assessment History for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,241,351 1.2511 $53,064 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,158,188 1.228 $51,063 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,076,655 1.2251 $49,943 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,996,722 1.2164 $48,616 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,918,356 1.23219 $48,282 +0.19%

Permits for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2025
04/09/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,974
Median age 32.7
Average household income $168,167
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 1,575
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,190,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5340 Eastgate Mall, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).