San Diego County  »  92121  »  Eastgate CT  »  8440 Eastgate CT

Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 8450 Eastgate CT
8460 Eastgate CT
8470 Eastgate CT
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

Sale date 07/27/2020
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $81,254

Lot & Building Information for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

Building sqft 92,225
Building class Miscellaneous/Special (49)
Acreage 9.15
Units 1
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district Open Space/Parks (OR-1-1)

Other Property Data for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121?

Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1985 and has a total of 92,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,494,592, the tax amount paid for Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121 is $81,253.

When was Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121 was last sold in 07/27/2020 for $6,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2020 $6,000,000
12/18/1990 $1,381,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/27/2020
01/15/2019
12/18/1990 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for Sentry Storage Solutions - Sentry Storage Solutions - 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $81,254
Market value $6,494,592

Assessment History for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,494,592 1.2511 $81,254 +3.92%
2024-2025 $6,367,248 1.228 $78,190 +2.24%
2023-2024 $6,242,400 1.2251 $76,476 +2.73%
2022-2023 $6,120,000 1.2164 $74,444 +0.69%
2021-2022 $6,000,000 1.23219 $73,931 +0.19%

Permits for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/12/2021
       
Unlock the permit history for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8440 Eastgate Court, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.