San Diego County  »  2310 Torrey Pines Rd

2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 7951 LA Jolla Shores Dr
7955 LA Jolla Shores Dr
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood LA Jolla Shores

Sales & Tax Overview for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Sale date 02/04/2016
Sale price $40,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $474,777

Lot & Building Information for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Building sqft 65,663
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 1.58
Units 108
Year built 1973

Other Property Data for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

How many square feet does 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 have?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 65,663 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037?

2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $37,948,798.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 108 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2016 $40,000,000

Title Documents for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/27/2021
02/04/2016 Deed
09/06/2011 Deed
10/16/1996 Deed
10/16/1996 Deed
06/04/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $474,777
Market value $37,948,798

Assessment History for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $37,948,798 1.2511 $474,777 +3.92%
2024-2025 $37,204,704 1.228 $456,874 -9.97%
2023-2024 $41,422,200 1.2251 $507,463 +2.73%
2022-2023 $40,610,000 1.2164 $493,980 +45.78%
2021-2022 $27,500,000 1.23219 $338,852 +0.19%

Permits for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,284
Median age 44
Average household income $210,725
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 16,519
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,921,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2310 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)