San Diego County  »  8599 Prestwick Dr

8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood LA Jolla Shores

Sales & Tax Overview for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

Property tax $4,930

Lot & Building Information for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

Building sqft 3,207
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.385
Units 1
Year built 1975
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district LA Jolla Shores Planned District: SF (LJSPD-SF)

Other Property Data for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037?

8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,207 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,063, the tax amount paid for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $4,930.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,930
Market value $394,063

Assessment History for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $394,063 1.2511 $4,930 +3.92%
2024-2025 $386,337 1.228 $4,744 +2.24%
2023-2024 $378,763 1.2251 $4,640 +2.73%
2022-2023 $371,337 1.2164 $4,517 +0.69%
2021-2022 $364,057 1.23219 $4,486 +0.20%

Permits for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Torrey Pines Elementary School 9 Public K-5 449 0.26
Integral Elementary School NR Private K-6 0 0.48
Doyle Elementary School 7 Public K-5 624 1.37
Mission Bay Montessori Academy NR Private PK-6 322 1.62
Mission Bay Montessori Academy NR Private PK-6 322 1.62

Nearest middle schools

Preuss School Ucsd 7 Charter 6-12 839 1.27
Standley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 814 2.34
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 2.48
Stella Maris Academy NR Private K-8 147 2.48
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 2.48

Nearest high schools

Southern California Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.39
Preuss School Ucsd 7 Charter 6-12 839 1.27
University City High School 9 Public 9-12 1,543 2.23
Torah High Schools Of San Diego NR Private 9-12 43 2.27
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 2.48

Neighbors for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla

Here are the neighbors for 8599 Prestwick Drive, La Jolla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2859 Inverness Dr, LA Jolla 2,525
2665 Inverness CT, LA Jolla 2,571 05/17/2001
7725 Moonridge Pl, LA Jolla 3,455 08/10/2005 $1,480,000
8665 Glenwick Ln, LA Jolla 3,957 03/29/2013 $1,300,000
2847 Inverness Dr, LA Jolla 3,238 12/27/2004
8641 Dunaway Dr, LA Jolla 2,565
2728 Inverness CT, LA Jolla 4,994 02/15/2000 $1,200,000
2871 Inverness Dr, LA Jolla 3,868 05/28/1992
8665 Dunaway Dr, LA Jolla 3,322 02/22/1994
2745 Inverness CT, LA Jolla 2,302 05/15/2023 $6,400,000
2744 Inverness CT, LA Jolla 2,903 02/16/1990
2883 Inverness Dr, LA Jolla 2,295 12/12/2018 $1,850,000
8578 Prestwick Dr, LA Jolla 3,896 02/18/1994
2768 Inverness CT, LA Jolla 2,414 12/11/2009 $1,100,000
2710 Inverness CT, LA Jolla 7,643
8656 Glenwick Ln, LA Jolla 4,965 08/09/2024 $7,500,000
8653 Dunaway Dr, LA Jolla 3,450 01/30/2006
2725 Inverness CT, LA Jolla 7,166 07/07/2011 $3,425,000
8640 Dunaway Dr, LA Jolla 2,970 04/18/2025 $3,750,000
7712 Moonridge Pl, LA Jolla 5,696 06/23/2022 $5,300,000