San Diego County  »  904 Prospect St

904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 908 Prospect St
910 Prospect St
916 Prospect St
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Sale date 06/26/1998
Sale price $10,844,268
Arm's length
Property tax $275,765

Lot & Building Information for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 46,480
Building class Hotel, Motel (26)
Acreage 0.55
Units 75

Other Property Data for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 46,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the market value of 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

The current market value is $22,041,799.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 75 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/1998 $10,844,268
07/12/1988 $13,830,000
07/12/1988 $6,830,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/26/1998 Deed
07/12/1988 Deed
07/12/1988 Deed
07/12/1988 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $275,765
Market value $22,041,799

Assessment History for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,041,799 1.2511 $275,765 +3.92%
2024-2025 $21,609,608 1.228 $265,366 +2.24%
2023-2024 $21,185,891 1.2251 $259,548 +2.73%
2022-2023 $20,770,483 1.2164 $252,652 +0.69%
2021-2022 $20,363,220 1.23219 $250,914 +0.19%

Permits for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,284
Median age 44
Average household income $210,725
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 16,519
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,921,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 904 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map