San Diego County  »  1154 Prospect St

1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 1156 Prospect St
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Property tax $34,165

Lot & Building Information for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 3,009
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.102 i
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district LA Jolla Planned District: 1a (LJPD-1A)

Other Property Data for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

How many square feet does 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have?

This Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13) located at 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 3,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,730,787, the tax amount paid for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $34,164.

When was 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold?

1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 04/02/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/02/2018
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,165
Market value $2,730,787

Assessment History for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,730,787 1.2511 $34,165 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,677,243 1.228 $32,877 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,624,749 1.2251 $32,156 -42.66%
2022-2023 $4,610,417 1.2164 $56,081 +8.62%
2021-2022 $4,190,000 1.23219 $51,629 +0.19%

Permits for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Jolla Elementary School 9 Public K-5 489 0.70
The Evans School NR Private PK, K-6 119 1.73
The Evans School NR Private PK, K-6 119 1.73
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.76
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Muirlands Middle School 8 Public 6-8 696 1.16
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.76
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.76
All Hallows Academy NR Private K-8 210 1.76
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.76

Nearest high schools

La Jolla High School 9 Public 9-12 1,227 1.07
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.76
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.76
Southern California Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.33
Preuss School Ucsd 7 Charter 6-12 839 3.04

Neighbors for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Here are the neighbors for 1154 Prospect Street, La Jolla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1132 Prospect St, LA Jolla 09/02/2011
1155 Coast Blvd, LA Jolla 03/20/2018
8014 Girard Ave, LA Jolla 9,158 12/18/2012
1142 Prospect St, LA Jolla 1,884 04/02/2018
1110 Prospect St, LA Jolla 9,369 06/16/2022 $17,500,000
1187 Coast Blvd, LA Jolla 1,040 06/24/2022
1158 Prospect St, LA Jolla 9,524 04/02/2018
1010 Prospect St, LA Jolla 28,448 11/13/2012
1150 Prospect St, LA Jolla
1144 Prospect St, LA Jolla 1,458 04/02/2018
1116 Prospect St, LA Jolla 09/02/2011
1002 Prospect St, LA Jolla 3,752 01/05/2005
1043 Coast Blvd S, LA Jolla 2,335 12/05/2007
1172 Prospect St, LA Jolla 5,509 04/02/2018
8002 Girard Ave, LA Jolla 6,631 12/18/2012
1026 Coast Blvd S, LA Jolla 1,560 11/18/2021 $2,200,000
1025 Coast Blvd, LA Jolla 790 11/24/2021 $2,150,000
1021 Coast Blvd, LA Jolla 2,671 11/30/2021 $2,750,000
1188 Prospect St, LA Jolla 91,500
1135 Coast Blvd, LA Jolla 09/02/2011