San Diego County  »  1005 Prospect St

1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Sale date 10/14/1988
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,935

Lot & Building Information for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 3,342
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1946

Other Property Data for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 3,342 square feet and a current price per square foot of $463.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,392,660.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/1988 $1,550,000

Title Documents for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/14/1988 Deed
10/14/1988 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,935
Market value $2,392,660

Assessment History for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,392,660 1.2511 $29,935 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,345,746 1.228 $28,806 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,299,752 1.2251 $28,174 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,254,660 1.2164 $27,426 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,210,452 1.23219 $27,237 +0.19%

Permits for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Prospect Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)