San Diego County  »  7944 Ivanhoe Ave

7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 7946 Ivanhoe Ave
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Sale date 11/09/1998
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,185

Lot & Building Information for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Building sqft 51,455
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.42 i
Units 1
Year built 1962

Other Property Data for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 51,455 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037?

7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,368,318.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

El Patio Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/11/2018
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 0.42 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Ryan Bracker
Patrick Black
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#102 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 2,419 Ryan Bracker
Patrick Black
#222 General Office $34.80/Sqft/Year 1,120 Ryan Bracker
Patrick Black
#301 General Office $37.80/Sqft/Year 2,150 Ryan Bracker
Patrick Black
#203 General Office $37.80/Sqft/Year 835 Ryan Bracker
Patrick Black
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease El Patio Building
El Patio Building
7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla
Property General Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 6524 Sqft
Price $34.80-$37.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/1998 $4,700,000

Title Documents for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/09/1998 Deed
11/09/1998 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $92,185
Market value $7,368,318

Assessment History for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,368,318 1.2511 $92,185 +3.92%
2024-2025 $7,223,842 1.228 $88,709 +2.24%
2023-2024 $7,082,199 1.2251 $86,764 +2.73%
2022-2023 $6,943,333 1.2164 $84,459 +0.69%
2021-2022 $6,807,190 1.23219 $83,878 +0.19%

Permits for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,284
Median age 44
Average household income $210,725
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 16,519
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,921,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7944 Ivanhoe Avenue, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map