San Diego County  »  1144 Silverado St

1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 1150 Silverado St
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

Sale date 11/17/2023
Sale price $6,037,500
Arm's length
Property tax $77,046

Lot & Building Information for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 12,219
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 12,219 square feet and a current price per square foot of $494.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,158,250.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

No photo available
La Jolla Pacific Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/18/2021
Last updated 02/20/2026
Lot size 0.155 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Office $60/Sqft/Year 1,300 Todd Law
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
La Jolla Pacific Building
1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1300 Sqft
Price $60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2023 $6,037,500
04/29/2022 $3,890,000
08/12/2016 $3,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/17/2023
04/29/2022
08/12/2016
11/12/2010 Deed
10/23/2002 Deed
05/15/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $77,046
Market value $6,158,250

Assessment History for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,158,250 1.2511 $77,046 +3.92%
2024-2025 $6,037,500 1.228 $74,141 +52.52%
2023-2024 $3,967,800 1.2251 $48,610 -6.31%
2022-2023 $4,265,217 1.2164 $51,882 +0.69%
2021-2022 $4,181,586 1.23219 $51,525 +0.19%

Permits for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1144 Silverado Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)