San Diego County  »  444 Coast Blvd S

444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

Sale date 03/18/1997
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,175

Lot & Building Information for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

Building sqft 2,289
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.111
Units 2
Year built 1965
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district LA Jolla Planned District: 5 (LJPD-5)

Other Property Data for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037?

444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,971,382, the tax amount paid for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $37,174.

When was 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold?

444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 12/23/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/1997 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/23/2021
04/29/2005 Deed
03/18/1997 Deed
06/22/1995 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,175
Market value $2,971,382

Assessment History for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,971,382 1.2511 $37,175 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,913,120 1.228 $35,773 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,856,000 1.2251 $34,989 +49.94%
2022-2023 $1,918,443 1.2164 $23,336 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,880,828 1.23219 $23,175 +0.20%

Permits for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 Coast Blvd S, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools