7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information
7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla |
| Alternate address(es) | 7645 Girard Ave |
| Zip code | 92037 |
| County | San Diego |
| Neighborhood | Village |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
| Sale date | 07/01/2008 |
| Sale price | $6,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $43,454 |
Lot & Building Information for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
| Building sqft | 11,020 |
| Building class | 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) |
| Acreage | 0.321
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1965 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
- • Improvements for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 11,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $598.
What is the year built & the current market value of 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037?7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,473,297.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/01/2008 | $6,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
Access detailed property tax data for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $43,454 |
| Market value | $3,473,297 |
Assessment History for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,473,297 | 1.2511 | $43,454 | +3.92% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,405,194 | 1.228 | $41,816 | +2.24% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,338,426 | 1.2251 | $40,899 | +2.73% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,272,968 | 1.2164 | $39,812 | +0.69% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,208,793 | 1.23219 | $39,538 | +0.19% |
Permits for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla
The complete history of permits filed for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
LA Jolla residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 40,717 |
| Median age | 43.7 |
| Average household income | $220,363 |
| Family households | 58.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,909 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.23 |
| Median year structure built | 1975 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,913,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7643 Girard Avenue, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |