San Diego County  »  1055 Torrey Pines Rd

1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Sale date 04/06/1993
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,587

Lot & Building Information for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Building sqft 10,036
Building class Store
Acreage 0.69
Units 1
Year built 1973

Other Property Data for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 10,036 square feet and a current price per square foot of $179.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037?

1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,203,233.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/1993 $1,800,000
11/30/1990 $3,049,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/13/2007 Affidavit
04/06/1993 Deed
11/30/1990 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $52,587
Market value $4,203,233

Assessment History for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,203,233 1.2511 $52,587 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,120,818 1.228 $50,604 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,040,018 1.2251 $49,494 +2.73%
2022-2023 $3,960,803 1.2164 $48,179 +0.69%
2021-2022 $3,883,141 1.23219 $47,848 +0.19%

Permits for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,717
Median age 43.7
Average household income $220,363
Family households 58.6%
Occupied housing units 16,909
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,913,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1055 Torrey Pines Road, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)