San Diego County  »  941 Pearl St

941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla
Alternate address(es) 945 Pearl St
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

Sale date 12/27/2024
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,529

Lot & Building Information for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 3,047
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.163 i
Units 1
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

How many sq. ft. does 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 has a total of 3,047 square feet and a current price per square foot of $853.

What is the year built & the current market value of 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,600,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2024 $2,600,000
10/18/1991 $1,076,792
04/04/1988 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/27/2024
06/11/1999 Deed
10/18/1991 Deed
04/04/1988 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,529
Market value $2,600,000

Assessment History for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,600,000 1.2511 $32,529 +49.98%
2024-2025 $1,766,199 1.228 $21,689 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,731,569 1.2251 $21,213 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,697,617 1.2164 $20,650 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,664,332 1.23219 $20,508 +0.19%

Permits for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,410,000
9.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,149
10.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,284
Median age 44
Average household income $210,725
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 16,519
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,921,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 941 Pearl Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map