San Diego County  »  420 Arenas St

420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla
Zip code 92037
County San Diego
Neighborhood Beach - Barber

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

Sale date 08/28/1996
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,095

Lot & Building Information for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

Building sqft 2,548
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1980
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

• • Improvements for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037?

420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,286,497, the tax amount paid for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 is $16,095.

When was 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037 was last sold in 08/28/1996 for $740,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/1996 $740,000

Title Documents for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/28/1996 Deed
04/19/1994 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, CA 92037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,095
Market value $1,286,497

Assessment History for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,286,497 1.2511 $16,095 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,261,272 1.228 $15,488 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,236,543 1.2251 $15,149 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,212,298 1.2164 $14,746 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,188,528 1.23219 $14,645 +0.19%

Permits for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

The complete history of permits filed for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Jolla residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,130,500
-8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,134
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Jolla so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Jolla and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Jolla and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Jolla Elementary School 9 Public K-5 489 0.55
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.41
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.41
Stella Maris Academy NR Private K-8 147 1.41
The Children's School NR Private PK-8 225 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Muirlands Middle School 8 Public 6-8 696 0.62
San Diego French-American School NR Private PK-8 387 1.41
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.41
Stella Maris Academy NR Private K-8 147 1.41
The Children's School NR Private PK-8 225 1.41

Nearest high schools

La Jolla High School 9 Public 9-12 1,227 0.37
Bishop's School, The NR Private 6-12 800 1.41
La Jolla Country Day School NR Private PK-12 1,124 1.41
Southern California Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.14
Liberty International Academy NR Private 1-12 7 3.38

Neighbors for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla

Here are the neighbors for 420 Arenas Street, La Jolla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7209 Monte Vista Ave, LA Jolla 2,672 11/22/1995 $630,000
7221 Olivetas Ave, LA Jolla 1,411 07/16/2003
7248 Olivetas Ave, LA Jolla 2,382 05/25/1988 $565,000
7254 Olivetas Ave, LA Jolla 4,435 07/10/2023 $6,900,000
408 Arenas St, LA Jolla 1,208 09/26/2006
7235 Monte Vista Ave, LA Jolla 3,945
308 Vista de la Playa, LA Jolla 10,351 08/01/2013 $13,800,000
7228 Monte Vista Ave, LA Jolla 2,530 08/14/2020 $3,275,000
7253 Monte Vista Ave, LA Jolla 3,577 07/03/2025 $6,200,000
7267 Monte Vista Ave, LA Jolla 3,376 03/09/1998 $849,000
411 Dunemere Dr, LA Jolla 2,005 09/11/2023 $3,250,000
420 Dunemere Dr, LA Jolla 2,993 06/30/2017 $3,595,000
7270 Olivetas Ave, LA Jolla 2,165 01/17/2007
7238 LA Jolla Blvd, LA Jolla 10/08/2007
7272 Dune Ln, LA Jolla 1,350 09/06/2013 $3,000,000
331 Dunemere Dr, LA Jolla 6,620 10/29/2021 $18,250,000
325 Dunemere Dr, LA Jolla 9,443 03/20/2008 $16,500,000
7242 Olivetas Ave, LA Jolla 2,442 02/22/2022 $3,895,000
340 Dunemere Dr, LA Jolla 4,141 11/23/2020 $5,500,000
7257 Dunemere Dr, LA Jolla 1,519 10/07/2009 $2,386,000